PRIVACY POLICY

 

Golden Prince Hotel & Suites (“Golden Prince”) is committed to protect and respect your personal data privacy. In compliance with the generally accepted principle of Data Privacy (e.g. Data Privacy Act of 2012 of the Philippines, European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation), this shall serve as your notice in the manner in which Personal Information are collected, in an appropriate format and manner whenever we collect personal data from you. We collect information in a manual form, or web page that collects personal data, or in a notice posted at the reception area of any Golden Prince event where participants’ personal data is collected through attendance sheets, application forms, etc.

 

Personal Information

We collect the following personal information from you when you manually or electronically submit to us your inquiries, requests, or complains:

  • Full name
  • Home address
  • Email address
  • Employment Information
  • Face/photo, fingerprints or handwriting
  • Contact numbers

This includes information gathered through online submission through our website at goldenprincehotel.com, and through events and meetings, either written manually on a document or sent to us electronically.

 

Use

The collected personal information is utilized solely for documentation and processing purposes within Golden Prince and is not shared with any outside parties. They enable the company to properly address your orders, inquiries, requests, or complaints, forward them to appropriate departments for action and response, and provide you, when necessary, appropriate updates and advisories in a legitimate format and in an orderly and timely manner.

 

Website Analytics

Golden Prince uses website plugins, a third-party service, or third-party service provider to analyze the web traffic data for us. This service may use cookies. Only non-identifiable web traffic data are analyzed, including:

  • Your IP address
  • Room search conducted
  • The pages and internal links accessed on our site
  • The date and time you visited the site
  • Geolocation
  • The referring site or platform (if any) through which you clicked through to this site
  • Your operating system
  • Web browser type

 

Protection Measures

Only authorized Golden Prince personnel has access to these personal information, the exchange of which will be facilitated through email and hard copy. They will be stored in a database for two years (after orders, complaints, inquiries, requests are acted upon) after which physical records shall be disposed of through shredding, while digital files shall be anonymized.

 

Access and Correction

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, as well as to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. To do so, please contact our Data Privacy Officer, privacy@goldenprincehotel.com.

 

Feedback on our Privacy Notice

If you have suggestions with regards to our privacy notice, you may reach us through this form.

 

x